Fraport Traffic Figures – January 2018: Fraport Starts Off New Year With Strong Growth

0
5791

FRANKFURT, Germany, Feb. 13, 2018  — FRA/emk-rap – Frankfurt Airport (FRA) continues to be on a growth path in the New Year.  In January 2018, Germany’s largest aviation hub recorded 4,549,717 passengers (up 7.6 percent).  Once again European traffic was the main growth driver, increasing by 12.6 percent, while intercontinental traffic rose by 2.6 percent.  Cargo (airfreight and airmail) throughput at Frankfurt Airport advanced by 1.3 percent.

Aircraft movements even surpassed FRA’s passenger growth, rising by 8.6 percent to 36,816 takeoffs and landings – mainly attributable to European traffic.  Accumulated maximum takeoff weights (MTOWs) increased by 6.5 percent to about 2.3 million metric tons.

Fraport’s Group airports largely registered positive traffic performance in January 2018.  Ljubljana Airport (LJU) in the Slovenian capital achieved a 12.3 percent rise to 100,375 passengers.  Fraport’s international portfolio now includes the Brazilian airports of Fortaleza (FOR) and Porto Alegre (POA) since the beginning of the year.  With a combined total of some 1.3 million passengers and an increase of 0.4 percent, traffic at FOR and POA remained stable in the reporting month.

Together, the 14 Greek regional airports posted a 5.1 percent slowdown in traffic to a total of 549,506 passengers.  This is primarily due to runway renovation works at Thessaloniki Airport (SKG) – Fraport Greece’s busiest airport – which reported 309,586 passengers in the reporting month (down 12.2 percent).  After SKG, the second and third busiest airports were Rhodes (RHO) with 58,673 passengers (up 6.3 percent) and Chania (CHQ) with 43,255 passengers (down 36.2 percent).

At Lima Airport (LIM) in the Peruvian capital, traffic increased by 9.3 percent to about 1.8 million passengers.  Fraport’s Twin Star Airports of Varna (VAR) and Burgas (BOJ) on the Bulgarian Black Sea coast together welcomed 72,905 passengers, up 85.4 percent.  Welcoming 800,077 air travelers, Antalya Airport (AYT) on the Turkish Riviera recorded a gain of 18.4 percent – thus continuing its rebound in January 2018.  In northern Germany, Hanover Airport (HAJ) served 321,703 passengers (up 7.0 percent).  St. Petersburg Airport (LED) in Russia reported a 9.8 percent increase in traffic to about 1.1 million passengers.  Due to the Chinese New Year’s festival occurring later this year, Xi’an Airport (XIY) remained close to the previous year’s level with some 3.3 million passengers in January 2018 (down 0.1 percent).

Print-quality photos of Fraport AG and Frankfurt Airport are available for free downloading via the photo library on the Fraport Web site. For TV news and information broadcasting purposes only, we also offer free footage material for downloading.  If you wish to meet a member of our Media Relations team when at Frankfurt Airport, please do not hesitate to contact us. Our contact details are available here.

Fraport Traffic Figures
January 2018
Fraport Group Airports1January 2018Year to Date (YTD) 2018
FraportPassengersCargo*MovementsPassengersCargoMovements
Fully-consolidated airportsshare (%)MonthΔ %Month Δ %Month     Δ %YTD     Δ %YTD Δ %  YTD     Δ %
FRAFrankfurtGermany100.004,549,3977.6166,5650.436,8168.64,549,3977.6166,5650.436,8168.6
LJULjubljanaSlovenia100.00100,37512.31,01618.02,46511.4100,37512.31,01618.02,46511.4
Fraport Brasil100.001,297,2880.45,09831.212,86710.91,297,2880.45,09831.212,86710.9
FORFortalezaBrazil100.00594,251-5.62,97419.45,2352.3594,251-5.62,97419.45,2352.3
POAPorto AlegreBrazil100.00703,0376.02,12452.27,63217.7703,0376.02,12452.27,63217.7
Fraport Regional Airports of Greece A+B73.40549,506-5.1n.a.n.a.5,874-7.8549,506-5.1n.a.n.a.5,874-7.8
Fraport Regional Airports of Greece A73.40409,740-7.9n.a.n.a.4,009-9.2409,740-7.9n.a.n.a.4,009-9.2
CFUKerkyra (Corfu)Greece73.4019,60331.3n.a.n.a.37278.819,60331.3n.a.n.a.37278.8
CHQChania (Crete)Greece73.4043,255-36.2n.a.n.a.308-43.043,255-36.2n.a.n.a.308-43.0
EFLKefaloniaGreece73.401,8906.1n.a.n.a.771.31,8906.1n.a.n.a.771.3
KVAKavalaGreece73.4032,428> 100.0n.a.n.a.380> 100.032,428> 100.0n.a.n.a.380> 100.0
PVKAktion/PrevezaGreece73.403298.6n.a.n.a.66-19.53298.6n.a.n.a.66-19.5
SKGThessalonikiGreece73.40309,586-12.2n.a.n.a.2,696-17.1309,586-12.2n.a.n.a.2,696-17.1
ZTHZakynthosGreece73.402,649-2.9n.a.n.a.110-14.12,649-2.9n.a.n.a.110-14.1
Fraport Regional Airports of Greece B73.40139,7664.5n.a.n.a.1,865-4.8139,7664.5n.a.n.a.1,865-4.8
JMKMykonosGreece73.402,309-75.4n.a.n.a.61-62.32,309-75.4n.a.n.a.61-62.3
JSISkiathosGreece73.4087340.1n.a.n.a.4017.687340.1n.a.n.a.4017.6
JTRSantorini (Thira)Greece73.4030,3898.8n.a.n.a.300-1.330,3898.8n.a.n.a.300-1.3
KGSKosGreece73.4017,36363.6n.a.n.a.31929.117,36363.6n.a.n.a.31929.1
MJTMytilene (Lesvos)Greece73.4020,236-2.6n.a.n.a.327-4.420,236-2.6n.a.n.a.327-4.4
RHORhodesGreece73.4058,6736.3n.a.n.a.584-3.958,6736.3n.a.n.a.584-3.9
SMISamosGreece73.409,9237.3n.a.n.a.234-10.79,9237.3n.a.n.a.234-10.7
LIMLimaPeru270.011,824,3759.324,915-1.216,4999.41,824,3759.324,915-1.216,4999.4
Fraport Twin Star60.0072,90585.4861-50.680133.572,90585.4861-50.680133.5
BOJBurgasBulgaria60.0013,04324.1856-47.9195-6.713,04324.1856-47.9195-6.7
VARVarnaBulgaria60.0059,862> 100.04-95.460655.059,862> 100.04-95.460655.0
At equity consolidated airports2
AYTAntalyaTurkey51.00800,07718.4n.a.n.a.5,4406.8800,07718.4n.a.n.a.5,4406.8
HAJHannoverGermany30.00321,7037.01,89417.04,8531.4321,7037.01,89417.04,8531.4
LEDSt. PetersburgRussia25.001,079,1749.8n.a.n.a.11,3287.71,079,1749.8n.a.n.a.11,3287.7
XIYXi’anChina24.503,308,664-0.125,54914.725,565-0.33,308,664-0.125,54914.725,565-0.3

 

Frankfurt Airport3
January 2018     Month Δ %  YTD 2018 Δ %
Passengers4,549,7177.64,549,7177.6
Cargo (freight & mail)170,6861.3170,6861.3
Aircraft movements36,8168.636,8168.6
MTOW (in metric tons)42,336,7386.52,336,7386.5
PAX/PAX-flight5132.5-1.3132.5-1.3
Seat load factor (%)72.872.8
Punctuality rate (%)78.378.3
Frankfurt AirportPAX shareΔ %6PAX shareΔ %6
Regional Split       Month         YTD
Continental59.811.359.811.3
 Germany11.05.511.05.5
 Europe (excl. GER)48.912.648.912.6
  Western Europe40.512.240.512.2
   Eastern Europe8.414.88.414.8
Intercontinental40.22.640.22.6
 Africa4.98.14.98.1
 Middle East6.40.06.40.0
 North America11.81.611.81.6
 Central & South Amer.4.8-1.34.8-1.3
 Far East12.24.612.24.6
 Australia0.0n.a.0.0n.a.

Definitions: 1 According to ACI definition: Passengers: commercial traffic only (arr+dep+transit counted once), Cargo: commercial and non-commercial traffic (arr+dep excluding transit, in metric tons), Movements: commercial and non-commercial traffic (arr+dep); 2 Preliminary figures; 3 Commercial and non-commercial traffic: Passengers (arr+dep+transit counted once, incl. general aviation), Cargo (arr+dep+transit counted once, in metric tons), Movements (arr+dep); 4 Inbound traffic only; 5  Scheduled and charter traffic; 6 absolute change vs. previous year in % ; *Cargo = Freight + mail

Fraport AG
Torben BeckmannTel.: +49-69-690-70553
Corporate CommunicationsE-mail: t.beckmann@fraport.de
Media RelationsInternet: www.fraport.com
60547 Frankfurt, GermanyFacebook: www.facebook.com/FrankfurtAirport

For further information about Fraport AG please click here.