Submit Press release  ∑ eTN Team ·  Advertising  ·  eTN Awards  - Worldtourism Events    

Grand Sierra Resort issues notice of a data security incident

Apr 25, 2016

DOWNEY, CA - The Grand Sierra Resort is notifying guests of an unfortunate situation regarding a data security incident that may have affected the security of certain guest payment card information. Below is information on the incident and resources available to protect potentially impacted guests against identity theft or fraud, should they feel the need to do so.

WHAT HAPPENED? On or around September 29, 2015, the Grand Sierra Resort was contacted by law enforcement regarding an investigation into a potential compromise of payment card information used at food and retail locations at the Grand Sierra Resort. The Grand Sierra Resort immediately began to cooperate with law enforcement and to investigate this matter. Third party forensics investigators were retained to assist the Grand Sierra Resort. On or around January 11, 2016, these investigators confirmed that certain guest payment card information for cards used at food and retail locations at the Grand Sierra Resort may have been compromised.

WHAT INFORMATION WAS INVOLVED? The investigation has determined that payment card information used at the Grand Sierra's onsite food and retail locations between February 19, 2014 and March 13, 2014 or March 20, 2015 and August 6, 2015 could be at risk. This includes information like the cardholder's name, credit card number, credit card expiration date, Track 1 data and Track 2 data. Please note that this incident did not affect payment cards used to book or pay for lodging.

WHAT WE ARE DOING. Since discovering the compromise, the Grand Sierra Resort has worked closely with law enforcement and its forensics investigators to determine what happened, what information may be at risk and to whom this information may relate.

Additionally, as part of the Grand Sierra Resort's ongoing commitment to the security of the personal information in its care, the Grand Sierra Resort has worked diligently to enhance existing security measures to prevent further unauthorized access to guest payment card information.

WHAT YOU CAN DO. The Grand Sierra Resort encourages potentially impacted guests to review the information below on how to better protect against identity theft or fraud.

FOR MORE INFORMATION. The Grand Sierra Resort apologizes for any inconvenience and concern this incident causes guests. The security of our guests' personal information is one of the Grand Sierra Resort's highest priorities. Should guests have any questions about the content of this notice or ways that they can protect themselves from the possibility of identity theft, please call the Grand Sierra Resort's dedicated hotline at (877) 216-3789 between 9 a.m. and 7 p.m. EST, Monday to Friday. Please use reference number 6216041816 when calling.

Grand Sierra Resort issues notice of a data security incident

Premium Partners